Source desktop water cooling chiller for machining, electronics, and chemical
Find 30 desktop water cooling chiller units with varying cooling capacities, compressor types, and dimensions. Compare specifications for air-cooled and water-cooled models suitable for precision machine tools and induction heating applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Desktop Water Cooling Chillers
Understanding Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics
When sourcing a desktop water cooling chiller, the primary objective is to align the unit's technical capabilities with the thermal load requirements of the specific machinery it will support. The market presents a wide variance in specifications, ranging from compact units to heavy-duty industrial systems. A critical observation from current product listings indicates that dimensions can vary significantly, with some units measuring approximately 4008mm in length, 1050mm in width, and 1846mm in height, while others may be slightly larger at 4538mm by 1250mm by 1946mm. Buyers must carefully verify these physical dimensions against their available floor space, as "desktop" in a B2B context often refers to the functional footprint rather than a literal small size, especially for units serving precision machine tools or machining centers.
The cooling capacity is another fundamental parameter that dictates the chiller's ability to maintain stable operating temperatures. Data suggests that cooling capacities can range from 1012kW to 1052kW for larger industrial models, while other listings reference capacities in the range of 28,000 kcal/hr. It is essential for buyers to convert these units accurately to ensure compatibility with their induction heating machines or precision tools. The weight of the unit is equally important for installation logistics; observed weights in the supply chain include figures such as 4250kg and 5454kg. These substantial masses require robust flooring and potentially specialized lifting equipment during installation.
Furthermore, the cooling method employed is a decisive factor in system design. The available market data highlights both air-cooled and water-cooled configurations. Air-cooled units typically rely on fans to dissipate heat, whereas water-cooled systems may utilize a secondary cooling tower or water source. The selection between these methods depends on the ambient environment and the availability of water infrastructure. Additionally, the compressor is the heart of the chiller. Buyers should verify the compressor brand, with Copeland being a noted manufacturer in the sector, and confirm the compressor power, which can be as high as 9kW in certain industrial models. The refrigerant type, such as R22 or R407c, must also be checked to ensure compliance with local environmental regulations and the specific thermodynamic needs of the application.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
Navigating the regulatory landscape is a non-negotiable aspect of B2B procurement, particularly when dealing with electrical and mechanical equipment. The supply chain for water chillers often includes products that have undergone rigorous testing to meet international standards. A recurring observation in product attributes is the presence of certifications such as ISO, CE, and CCC. These marks indicate that the manufacturer has adhered to specific quality management systems and safety directives. For instance, some listings explicitly state compliance with CE and ISO standards, while others may include RoHS certification, which restricts the use of hazardous substances in electronic equipment.
Buyers must verify that the certifications listed on the product page are valid and applicable to the region where the equipment will be installed. The presence of a "CE" mark suggests conformity with European health, safety, and environmental protection standards, which is often a prerequisite for importing into the European Union. Similarly, "ISO" certification implies adherence to international standards for quality management, though the specific ISO standard (such as ISO 9001) should be confirmed with the supplier. The "CCC" mark is specific to the Chinese market, indicating compliance with Chinese compulsory certification requirements.
In addition to product certifications, the manufacturing origin plays a role in regulatory compliance. Many listed products originate from specific regions in China, such as Ningbo or Jiangsu. While these regions are known for their manufacturing capabilities, buyers should ensure that the supplier can provide the necessary documentation to clear customs and meet local safety codes. The product standard itself may be listed as specific dimensions or packaging standards, such as 150 x 100 x 150 cm, but these should be cross-referenced with the actual product specifications to avoid confusion between packaging dimensions and operational requirements.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis
The pricing of desktop water cooling chillers is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including cooling capacity, compressor quality, material construction, and customization requirements. The observed price range in the market is vast, spanning from approximately $21.86 to $341,500. This extreme variance indicates that the term "desktop chiller" encompasses a broad spectrum of products, from small-scale laboratory units to large industrial systems. Buyers should not assume that a lower price point equates to a smaller unit; rather, the price is likely driven by the cooling capacity and the sophistication of the control systems.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another significant cost driver. Listings show MOQs ranging from 1 unit to 650 units. For buyers seeking a single unit for a specific machine, an MOQ of 1 is ideal, whereas larger procurement projects may benefit from bulk ordering to negotiate better unit prices. However, buyers must be cautious of suppliers with high MOQs if they do not have immediate plans for expansion or multiple installations.
Customization is a key factor that can significantly impact the final cost. Many suppliers offer customization options, allowing buyers to tailor the unit to specific voltage requirements, such as 380V/50Hz, or to modify the unit structure. The "Unit Structure" can be split or integrated, and the "Condition" is typically listed as "New," but refurbished or used units may appear at different price points. The material type, often listed as "Liquid" for the medium being cooled, and the "Automatic Grade" also influence the complexity and cost of the unit. Buyers should request detailed quotes that break down the cost of the base unit, the compressor, the pump power (noted as 1.5kW in some models), and any additional customization fees to understand the true cost of ownership.
Typical Applications and Industry Use Cases
Desktop water cooling chillers are versatile tools employed across a diverse array of industrial sectors. The primary application identified in the market data is for induction heating machines, where precise temperature control is critical for the heating process. These chillers ensure that the induction coils and the workpiece remain within optimal temperature ranges, preventing overheating and ensuring consistent product quality. The "Application Machine" field often lists "Machining Center" or "Precision Machine Tool," highlighting the chiller's role in maintaining the thermal stability of high-precision manufacturing equipment.
The "Application Fields" section reveals that these units are utilized in the electronic and chemical industries. In the electronics sector, chillers are essential for cooling lasers, soldering equipment, and other sensitive processes that generate significant heat. In the chemical industry, they may be used to control reaction temperatures or cool down processing fluids. The "Compressor Number" and "Noise Level" are also relevant here; a "Low" noise level is desirable for environments where operator comfort and safety are priorities, such as in precision machine shops.
The "Selected Voltage" of 380V/50Hz is a standard industrial voltage in many regions, making these units suitable for heavy-duty applications. The "Inlet and Outlet Pipe" size, often 1.5 inches, indicates the flow capacity required to handle the thermal load. Buyers should match the chiller's flow rate and pressure capabilities, such as a "Max Pressure" of 25m, to the requirements of their specific machinery. The "Pump Power" of 1.5kW is a common specification, but it must be sufficient to circulate the coolant effectively through the machine's cooling circuit.
Supplier Evaluation and Verification Protocols
Evaluating a supplier for desktop water cooling chillers requires a thorough vetting process that goes beyond the information provided on a product page. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who can provide clear documentation regarding the "Product Origin," which is often listed as China, and specific manufacturing locations like Ningbo or Jiangsu. These regions are hubs for manufacturing, but the specific factory's reputation and capacity should be verified. The "Condition" of the product is typically listed as "New," but buyers should confirm the warranty terms, which are often stated as 1 year.
The "Customization" availability is a strong indicator of a supplier's flexibility and technical capability. Suppliers that offer customization are more likely to be able to adapt the chiller to unique requirements, such as specific voltage configurations or control interfaces. The "Product Packing" is another area of focus; listings mention "Plywood Box," "Wooden Package," or "Wooden Case," which are standard for protecting heavy machinery during shipping. Buyers should ensure that the packaging is robust enough to prevent damage during transit, especially for units weighing over 4000kg.
Furthermore, the "Automatic Grade" and "Driven Type" (Electric) should be verified to ensure the chiller integrates seamlessly with the buyer's existing automation systems. The "Material Type" being "Liquid" is standard, but the specific type of coolant and its compatibility with the chiller's internal components should be confirmed. Buyers should also check for any "Test Results" or performance data that the supplier can provide, although such data is not always explicitly listed in the initial product attributes.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring the long-term reliability of a desktop water cooling chiller involves implementing a robust quality control strategy. The "Certification" status, including ISO, CE, and RoHS, serves as a baseline for quality, but buyers should also request detailed inspection reports and factory audit results. The "Product Standard" listed as 150 x 100 x 150 cm may refer to packaging or a specific model standard, but the actual operational standards should be clearly defined in the technical datasheet.
Maintenance and serviceability are critical long-term considerations. The "Compressor Brand," such as Copeland, is a key indicator of reliability, as established brands often have better support networks and spare parts availability. The "Refrigerant" type, whether R22 or R407c, should be considered in the context of future regulatory changes and the availability of replacement refrigerants. The "Unit Structure," whether split or integrated, affects the ease of maintenance; split units may allow for easier access to components but require more complex installation.
Buyers should also consider the "Lead Time" and "MOQ" when planning their procurement strategy. While the observed MOQ ranges from 1 to 650, the lead time is not explicitly provided in the data and must be confirmed with the supplier. For large orders, the lead time can significantly impact production schedules. The "Package" type, such as "Bottle" for smaller components or "Wooden Case" for the main unit, should be evaluated for its impact on storage and handling.
Finally, the "Warranty" period, typically 1 year, should be reviewed in detail to understand what is covered and what constitutes a claim. Buyers should ensure that the warranty includes labor and parts, and that the supplier has a clear process for handling warranty claims. By focusing on these quality control and long-term considerations, buyers can secure a reliable water cooling solution that meets their operational needs and minimizes downtime.
Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes
To facilitate a clearer understanding of the market offerings, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the product listings. This comparison highlights the diversity in specifications and helps buyers identify the most suitable options for their specific needs.
| Attribute | Observation Range / Specific Value | Relevance to Buyer |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensions (LWH) | 400810501846mm to 453812501946mm | Critical for floor space planning and logistics. |
| Cooling Capacity | 1012kW, 1052kW, 28000kcal/Hr | Determines thermal load handling capability. |
| Weight | 4250kg, 5454kg | Impacts installation requirements and structural support. |
| Cooling Method | Air-cooled, Water-cooled | Influences installation environment and utility needs. |
| Compressor Brand | Copeland (noted) | Indicator of reliability and serviceability. |
| Refrigerant | R22, R407c | Must comply with local environmental regulations. |
| Certification | ISO, CE, CCC, RoHS | Essential for regulatory compliance and safety. |
| Voltage | 380V/50Hz | Must match local power infrastructure. |
| Warranty | 1 year | Defines the initial period of manufacturer support. |
| Customization | Available | Allows tailoring to specific machine requirements. |
| Application | Induction Heating, Machining Center, Precision Tool | Ensures compatibility with the intended use case. |
| Origin | China (Ningbo, Jiangsu) | Affects shipping costs and import regulations. |
This table serves as a reference point for buyers to quickly assess the variability in the market. It underscores the importance of verifying each attribute against the specific requirements of the buyer's operation. By carefully analyzing these factors, buyers can make informed decisions that balance performance, cost, and compliance.
FAQs
What are the typical dimensions for desktop water cooling chillers?
Typical dimensions include 4008mm by 1050mm by 1846mm or 4538mm by 1250mm by 1946mm. Buyers must verify these physical measurements against their available floor space before ordering.
How much does a desktop water cooling chiller typically weigh?
Observed weights range from 4250kg to 5454kg for industrial models. These substantial masses require robust flooring and specialized lifting equipment during installation.
Which certifications are commonly available for these water chillers?
Common certifications include ISO, CE, CCC, and RoHS. Buyers should verify that these marks are valid for the region where the equipment will be installed.
Can buyers request customization for voltage and structure?
Yes, customization is available for voltage, such as 380V/50Hz, and unit structure. Suppliers can often adapt the unit to specific operational requirements upon request.
What is the standard warranty period for new water chillers?
The standard warranty period is typically 1 year for new units. Buyers should confirm specific warranty terms with the supplier before finalizing the purchase agreement.
Which cooling methods are available for desktop water cooling chillers?
Both air-cooled and water-cooled configurations are available in the market. The selection depends on the ambient environment and the availability of water infrastructure at the site.
What is the price range for desktop water cooling chillers?
The observed price range spans from 21.86 USD to 341500 USD. This variance reflects differences in cooling capacity, compressor quality, and customization requirements.